PRIVACY POLICY

 

We consider honesty and transparency extremely important, and are keen to develop strong and enduring relationships with our customers based on trust and mutual interest. In line with this philosophy, protecting your personal data is crucial to us and we wish to inform you of how we collect and process these data, through this privacy policy.

 

 

WHAT DOES THIS PRIVACY POLICY APPLY TO?

This privacy policy applies to all data collected on the LIVINPARIS website: www.livinparis.com.

 

 

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

We collect and store the data you provide on www.livinparis.com or to our customer service department. When you sign up for the Livinparis newsletter, create an account, book an apartment, fill in the contact form or contact customer service, we collect and store the following information in whole or in part: 

. Full name,

. Email address,

. Telephone number (landline and/or mobile)

. Company

. Postal address

. Country

. Date of birth

. Subscription to the Newsletter

When you unsubscribe from the Livinparis newsletter, your email is deleted from our system.

 

 

DO WE COLLECT YOUR IP ADDRESS OR COOKIES?

We may collect your IP address and your type of browser in order to manage our systems and/or establish statistics, without identifying any individual information.

The default parameters of Internet browsers are usually set to accept cookies, but you can easily change this by altering these parameters. However, please note that if you decide to deactivate cookies, it may mean that certain parts of our website are not accessible.

 

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We mainly use your personal data in the context of managing our clients/prospects, and to ship your reservations, answer your questions or send you news and information about our products and events or information that might interest you.

 

HOW CAN YOU ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

You can always contact us by e-mail at info@livinparis.com or log onto your account on the website  www.livinparis.com to view the personal data concerning you in our possession.

If you identify a mistake in these data or consider them incomplete or ambiguous, you can also ask us to correct, add to or clarify them.

You can also forbid your data to be used for commercial prospecting purposes or communicated to third parties for this purpose. 

Lastly, you can ask us to delete any personal information we hold concerning you. However, please note that we may preserve a trace of your data for our records (in particular when this is a legal obligation).

 

DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Provided that this is indicated in this privacy policy or that we have at least obtained your agreement, we may communicate your personal data to our commercial partners for the above-mentioned purposes (managing your order, after-sales service and customer service).

These parties may contact you directly using the contact details you communicated to us.

 

WHERE DO WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Your personal data are stored in our database in France.

 

HOW LONG DO WE STORE YOUR DATA?

We can store your personal information as long as your user account is active or as long as otherwise necessary to provide you with our Services.

 

DO WE TRANSFER YOUR PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA?

We do not transfer any data outside the European Union except in exceptional cases for a specific request that would require intervention by a service provider outside France or the European Union.

 

ARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA STORED IN A SAFE PLACE?

Our aim is always to store your personal data in the safest and most secure way possible. With this in view, we take appropriate physical, technical and organisational measures to prevent any alteration or loss of data, and any non-authorised access to them, as far as possible.

 

LOCAL PROVISIONS

France

Pursuant to the amended French Data Protection Act no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978, you have the right to access, alter, correct and delete data concerning you. To exercise this right, you should send a request and a copy of your identity papers to: info@livinparis.com